Sea Buckthorn In Skincare | Benefits Uses & Skin Nourishing Ingredient

on Mar 10 2026

Written by: Sravanthi Vuttalooru

Reviewed by: ARM Pearl Beauty

Cosmetologist: Nagalakshmi

Table of Contents

    Sea Buckthorn is nutrient-rich natural ingredients with anti-oxidant, skin repairing and nourishing properties. It is extracted from the berries of sea buckthorn.

    What Is Sea Buckthorn

    Sea Buckthorn obtained from the berries of Hippophae rhamnoides plant is high in vitamins A, C and E, omega fatty acids and antioxidants. It helps nourishes the skin supports healthy, glowing skin, improves overall skin texture and radiance. Sea Buckthorn can be used on all skin types specifically dry, dull and mature skin too.

    Why Is Sea Buckthorn Used In Skincare

    Sea Buckthorn is widely used in various skincare formulations due to its

    • Provides powerful antioxidant
    • Nourishes and revitalizes dull and tired looking skin
    • Supports skin barrier repair and skin hydration
    • Can improve skin elasticity and smoothness
    • Promotes healthy skin appearance

    Benefits Of Sea Buckthorn For Skin

    Sea Buckthorn is widely used in skincare as it helps

    • Hydrates and nourishes the skin deeply
    • Can skin repair and regeneration
    • Improve skin softness and elasticity
    • Promotes healthy glowing skin
    • Shields the skin against environmental stress and free radicals

    Skincare Products That Contain Sea Buckthorn

    Sea Buckthorn extract or oil is used in skincare products like

    • Face oils and serums
    • Moisturizers and face creams
    • Skin repair creams
    • Anti-aging skin products
    • Nourishing face masks

    Leave a comment

    Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.