Kalonji, derived from the seeds of Nigella sativa plant, also known as Black Seed, is a natural ingredient widely used in various skincare products.
What Is Kalonji
Kalonji is a natural ingredient with antioxidant, antibacterial and skin nourishing properties.
It enhances clear skin complexion by shielding it from environmental stress to maintain skin health. It is rich in essential fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins that help nourish skin and support skin natural barrier protection. It suits acne-prone skin including oily skin.
Why Is Kalonji Used In Skincare
Kalonji plays beneficial role in skincare formulations
- As an antioxidant protects the skin
- Soothes irritated and inflamed skin
- Nourishes the skin and maintains the skin hydration
- Balances and refreshed skin appearance
Benefits Of Kalonji For Skin
Kalonji is widely used in skincare products formulations
- Supports clear looking skin
- Soothes skin irritation and redness
- Nourishes the skin essential nutrients
- Protects skin from environmental stress
- Promotes healthy and balanced skin tone
Skincare Products That Contain Kalonji
Kalonji oil or extract is used in skincare products like
- Face oils and serums
- Moisturizers
- Herbal skincare products
- Skin nourishment products
- Face masks